Daytona Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jantzen Diving Girl History

Inscription.
The Jantzen Diving Girl is a symbol of the evolution of the swimsuit as we know it. Her debut was in 1920, as a flapper in a scandalous wool “bathing suit” complete with tasseled knit hat and long stockings. 1948 saw the dawning of modern swimwear when the Diving Girl appeared in a chic strapless one-piece. Throughout the decades since, she has continued to evoke the spirit of each new generation of women and remains one of America’s most recognizable brand icons.

The Diving girl you see today is one of only four oversized Diving Girl mannequins still in existence. Treated by renowned Los Angeles mannequin manufacturers, Wolf and Vine, in 1959, this spectacular mannequin is 16 feet in length.

The oversized Diving Girls have been proudly displayed in such locations as the former Jantzen Beach Amusement Park and on numerous billboards. They have appeared in museums, paintings, parades, historical displays and retail exhibits. Some were sent to locations around the globe and some stayed in the United States, including one that made her way to Stamie’s Smart Beachwear on Ocean Avenue in Daytona Beach, Florida.

For half a century she weathered the salt air and many a storm. Today, she has been completely restored to her original beauty and is now a prominent piece here at One Daytona.

Erected

3. The Evolution of the Jantzen Diving Girl