Mission Viejo in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

California's Mustard Seed Trail

Inscription.
In 1769 Gasper de Portolá led a group of Spanish soldiers on a thousand-mile march from Baja California to San Francisco. His purpose was to locate the ports of San Diego and Monterey and to establish a series of churches and military posts. The route he followed wandered north along the coast from San Diego, connected the sites of the Missions San Luis Ray, San Juan Capistrano, and San Gabriel; turned west to Los Angeles and then north through the Salinas Valley inland from Monterey; and at last reach the site of Mission San Francisco de Asís (popularly called Mission Dolores).

Because there were no roads in those days, it was easy for travelers to lose their way. According to legend, the Spaniards sowed wild mustard seeds as they walked, and that plant’s yellow flowers marked the trail for their return and for others to follow. This thoroughfare linking California's presidios and missions was called El Camino Reál ("The Royal Road" or "The Kings Highway"), a designation given to roads that were public rather than private. It was used extensively by adventurers and traders, by explorers and settlers, by soldiers and priests. Today, light poles bearing mission bells remind travelers of the reason this road was established;
and each spring, yellow blossoms once again bloom along California Mustard Seed Trail.

Regarding California's Mustard Seed Trail. Historians today believe the legend of the Mustard Seed Trail is probably not true. Mustard plants could not mark a trail because they spread rapidly across the landscape, and the yellow blooms are only seen for a short time each spring.

3. “The King’s Highway”
A poem by John Steven McGroarty, Poet Laureate of California 1933-1944.