San Augustine in San Augustine County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

A Snapshot In Time?/¿Una instantánea en el tiempo?

Lobanillo Swales

English Marker

The Lobanillo landscape hosted caravans of people and animals on El Camino Real de los Tejas as they moved back and forth between the two capitals of Presidio Los Adaes in present-day Louisiana and Monclova in Mexico during the Spanish Colonial Period (1690-1821). How do we know?
Connecting History
The setting reveals the story. Archeological studies connected this site to the 1773 evacuation of 500 souls being moved from the abandoned capital of Presidio Los Adaes to the new capital of San Antonio dé Bexar. Imagine unearthing blue and white Majolica pottery sherds that date from 1675 to 1800. Found on the hilltop south swales, these pieces may be associated with the paraje (resting spot) that refugees used.
Connecting the Written Word
An archeological investigation verified the written existence of El Lobanillo Rancho nearby. During the 1773 evacuation, property owner Antonio Gil Y'Barbo's 1794 land transfer records referenced two Camino Real routes converging at Lobanillo Swales, as represented by the deep U-shaped depressions.

Spanish Marker

El paisaje de Lobanillo albergó caravanas de personas y animales en El Camino Real de los Tejas mientras se trasladaban de un lado a otro entre las dos capitales de Presidio Los Adaes en la
actual Luisiana y Monclova en México durante el Período Colonial Español (1690-1821). ¿Como sabemos?
Conectando la historia
El escenario revela la historia. Estudios arqueológicos conectaron este sitio con la evacuación en 1773 de 500 almas que se mudaban del capital abandonado de Presidio Los Adaes a la nueva capital de San Antonio dé Bexar. Imagínese desenterrando fragmentos de cerámica mayólica que datan de 1675 a 1800. Descubiertas en la cima al sur de los surcos, estas piezas pueden ser relacionadas con el paraje (lugar de descanso)utilizado por las refugiados.
Conectando la palábra escrita
Una investigación arqueológica verificó la existencia escrita del cercano Rancho Lobanillo. Durante la evacuación de 1773, el dueño de la propiedad Antonio Gil Y'Barbo abrió el rancho a los viajeros que se habian enfermado. Además, los registros de transeremcia de tierras de 1794 de Y'Barbo contienen referencia a dos rutas del Camino Real que convergen en Lobanillo Swales, representado por las depresiones profundas en forma de U.

Erected by National Park Service, El Camino de los Tejas National Historic Trail Association.

English Marker