Pantheon of the Nation

(Old Church of the Company of Jesus)

Panteón de la Patria
(Antigua Iglesia de la Compañía de Jesús)

Este templo fue construido a principios del siglo XVIII cuando los jesuitas se hicieron cargo de la segunda universidad de la isla, llamada Santiago de la Paz, institución que se extinguió en 1767 a raíz de la expulsión de esta orden religiosa. La iglesia tiene tres naves y bóveda de medio cañón. El frontón del campanario fue incorporado durante los trabajos de restauración realizados en 1955. Tras la expulsión de esta orden religiosa, el edificio recibió diversos usos, entre ellos almacen de tabaco, teatro y sede de un ministerio. En su interior descansan los próceres, intelectuales, políticos y otras grandes figuras de la historia dominicana. La Plazoleta María de Toledo fue construida a finales de la década de 1960 y conecta las calles Isabel la Catolica y Las Damas.

English:

This sanctuary was constructed in the early 18th century, when the Jesuits took charge of Santiago de la Paz, the second university to be established on the island. The institution
of learning closed in 1767 when the mentioned religious order was deported. The church has three naves and a barrel vault. The frontal bell tower was added during the restoration work of 1955. After the Jesuits were expelled, the building was used for various purposes. Among these were a tobacco warehouse, theater and government ministry offices. It is the final resting place of national heroes, intellectuals, politicians and other important figures of Dominican history. The Maria de Toledo square, next to the building, was constructed at the end of the 1960s and connects the Isabel la Catolica Street to Las Damas Street.

Erected by Ministerio del Turismo.

The marker is in this patio south of the Pantheon of the Nation.