Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Reading Red Mountain

The Big Seam
The red iron ore labeled "The Big Seam" in the diagram below appears as an outcrop over this sign. It extends all the way to Gadsden, 60 miles to the northeast. To the south, it runs as far as Hoover, where it is a mile underground!

The seam of red iron ore was formed over 400 million years ago in the Silurian Period. Since 1870 this seam has yielded an estimated 300 million tons of ore. Because of its essential role in Alabama's iron and steel industry, red iron ore, or hematite, is the official state mineral.

Why so slanted?
Red Mountain's rock layers used to lie flat. But 280 million years ago, collisions between the modern-day continents of North America and Africa caused the layers of rock to compress into steeply tilted anticlines, or sloping layers of rock. Over millions of years, erosion created Jones Valley and exposed rich beds of iron.

[Caption]
This cross section of Red Mountain reveals a geological timeline that stretches back millions of years.

2. The iron ore, labeled "The Big Seam", can be seen in the outcrop above marker.