Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Little Lady in Waiting

March Route to Retail

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Rev. Bevel and his SCLC team targeted high school students such as cheerleaders, football players and other student leaders as foot soldiers in the Movement. These popular teens could influence their peers to join the sit-ins, pickets and marches. Many students had younger siblings who watched these courageous efforts and did not want to be left out of the action. The children's brave examples also encouraged other friends, family members and neighbors to join them in the marches to downtown Birmingham.

Paired marker
May 2, 1963
An unknown number of very young children take part in the 1963 marches to the Birmingham retail district, including this six-year-old girl who waits her turn for police to arrest her. (Police do not keep the arrest records of youths younger than 16.) Many of the children come to the demonstrations wearing their best clothes, clean and starched. They also carry toothbrushes in case police arrest them and take them to jail. They march singing songs such as “Ain't Gonna Let Nobody Turn Me Around" and other spiritual hymns and Movement chants as they walk for freedom.

"A small body of determined spirits can alter the course of history!"

Mahatma Gandhi
Indian philosopher whose non-violent strategies helped his country win independence from
the British Empire in 1947

Lesson B8: Examine how young people can create positive change in their community today.

Erected by the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number B8.)

Regarding Little Lady in Waiting. The
Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.