San Juan Capistrano in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Welcome to Our Petting Zoo

History in the Making

Inscription.
The first inhabitants of San Juan Capistrano were the Acjachemen. These Native Americans lived in what we know today as Orange County. Some of the tribe's descendants work here at Zoomars.

In 1776, the Historic District was part of the Mission's ranch. Thousands of sheep, cattle, and horses grazed these grounds and hillsides.

By the late 1800s, the area was a community of farm families and merchants. This site was established and two farmhouses were built on the property.

During the 1920s and 30s, Angel and Dona Nieblas lived in the pioneer homes. They raised pigs and goats and were celebrated for hosting Grand Barbecues.

Delfina Olivares, the town matriarch, moved here to the main house in 1947. She was best known for her Mexican cooking which she often shared with the soldiers at the Mission. Delfina raised chickens, boarded horses, and rented the back pasture to the Escalante Circus.

In 1980, Gil and Millie Jones bought the property. She had an art studio and he established a horse & carriage service. Together they built a barn, bought more animals and opened the Jones Family Mini Farm. Since farm animals in Orange County were a rarity at that time, the petting zoo was an instant success.

Deciding to retire in 2005, the Joneses entrusted their family farm to Carolyn
Franks who loved it, enhanced it, and renamed it Zoomars.