San Juan Capistrano in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Richard Jerome O'Neill

Inscription.
Dick O'Neill 'Uncle Richard' to family and friends contributed significantly to the life of Capistrano Valley. A sixth generation 'Californio', he was an owner of Rancho Mission Viejo and of the vast Rancho Santa Margarita y Flores, the 'great Santa Margarita,' which stretched from the foot of Saddleback Mountain to Oceanside. Proud of his family's ranching heritage , 'R.J.' served in the U.S. Navy throughout World War II, was Chairman of California's Democratic Party in the mid-1970's, and was an owner of El Adobe de Capistrano, Las Swallows Inn and Mission Promenade. A member of El Viaje de Portolá and of the San Juan Capistrano Historical Society, Dick supported many community causes including the restoration of the Mission's Serra Chapel, the O'Neill Museum, the Donna O'Neill Land Conservancy at Rancho Mission Viejo, and Boys and Girls Club of the Capistrano Valley.

Few have impacted the San Juan Capistrano community as much as Uncle Richard. Vaya con Dios, nuestro compadre, Dick

Erected by San Juan Capistrano Historical Society.