Druid Hill Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nation's Third Oldest Zoo

Druid Hill Park

— Baltimore City Recreation & Parks —

Inscription.
An 1865 inventory of the Baltimore Zoo listed "9 deer, 4 swans, 3 wild geese and 24 ewes." By the 1880s still more creatures, including bears were exhibited in ornate but small Victorian cages. In those days animals were seen as objects of curiosity with little attention given to their natures and needs. Park employees with no formal training as keepers managed the collection.

Today the focus of the Maryland Zoo of Baltimore is on conservation and education. The Zoo strives to provide quality environments for animals, support for research, and memorable experiences for visitors both in the heart of Druid Hill Park and in outreach programs across the State of Maryland.

Erected by Baltimore City Recreation and Parks.

1. Claims about the nation's third oldest zoo
Multiple zoos in the United States claim to be the nation's third oldest. Another notable zoo with the claim is Buffalo, New York's.
    — Submitted December 11, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.