Mattoon in Coles County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Surviving Hard Times

Inscription. The Buckle on the Corn Belt

In the early 1920s Mattoon was proclaimed "The Buckle on the Corn Belt." This slogan was used to encourage people and businesses to settle here. Like any developing city, Mattoon met its share of challenges, having faced war, the Great Depression, fire and natural disasters. But like every great community, the City of Mattoon emerged from these hardships stronger and more united.

Lytle Park: An Oasis

Lytle Park, originally called West Side Park, was established in 1912 through the leadership of H.S. Lytle, with a large swimming pool added in 1928-29. Hailed as Mattoon's million-gallon pool, it drew patrons from many area towns and made Lytle Park the top picnic spot in the county.

(photo caption:)

Mattoon has always loved its parades. During the 1930s and 1940s, one resident favorite was the Mattoon Pet Parade, pictured here proceeding down Broadway to Lawson Park for judging.

Responding to Tragedy

On May 26, 1917, at 3:26 p.m., one of the most destructive tornadoes ever recorded in Illinois struck Mattoon. Forty-five adults and 19 children were killed, and 467 were injured. Property damage was estimated at more than $1.28 million at the time.

(photo captions:)

·What's been called
the greatest wreck on an interurban railroad in the history of the world occurred on Aug. 30, 1907. A passenger car loaded with 100 people bound for the Coles County Fair in Charleston collided with an eastbound express. Twelve people were killed and 60 were injured.

·The "Walkathon Derby Show" was staged in a tent five miles east of Mattoon on old Route 16 during the Depression era.

Impact of War

(photo captions:)

·The Mattoon Chapter of the American Red Cross was organized on May 25, 1917, the day before the tornado hit Mattoon. During World War I, volunteers set up a canteen and served sandwiches and drinks to soldiers who passed through town on troop trains.

·The Chuse Engine and Manufacturing Company, makers of a high-speed steam engine, changed production to make equipment for the armed services during World War I. The Atlas Diesel Factory manufactured casings for 155-millimeter shells during World War II.

Celebrating Freedom and History

Like the rest of America, Mattoon pitched in and made sacrifices to the cause of freedom. We also celebrated enthusiastically on many occasions, as shown here when the town honored the return of General MacArthur in 1945.

Marker is the left of the three panels.
Industry & CommerceParks & Recreational AreasWar, World I. A significant historical date for this entry is May 26, 1917.