Williamsburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

MLK Triangle

Inscription.
The Friends of African American History herald the achievements of local African Americans who owned and operated businesses in this triangle block prior to it coming under the jurisdiction of the Williamsburg Redevelopment and Housing Authority, a local public agency. The efforts of these enterprising African American citizens enhanced the quality of life and services of this community.

In recognition of their distinguished services, their names and occupations are inscribed permanently in our heart and on this monument. May others be inspired to emulate their examples.

James B. Blayton, M.D., Physician, Hospital founder, distinguished civic leader

Thomas Wise, Barber, Philanthropist, motivator, community leader