Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Roberto Clemente Walker

— Tinker Field History Plaza —

Inscription.
On March 20, 1955, a young Roberto Clemente stepped onto Tinker Field for the first time. The Washington Senators led the Pittsburgh Pirates 2-1 in the eighth when the rookie Clemente drove in the tying run with a double. The Pirates won 4-2 in the thirteenth inning.

Roberto Clemente led Pittsburgh to win the 1960 and 1971 World Series. He won the National League MVP in 1966 and the World Series MVP in 1971, secured the National League Batting Title four times and earned twelve consecutive Gold Gloves. Clemente was a twelve-time All-Star and collected his 3,000th hit in his last at bat of the 1972 season.

Born in Carolina, Puerto Rico in 1934, Clemente was unwavering humanitarian and champion for social justice who challenged racial prejudice, broke racial barriers and cared for those in need. With dignity and grace, Clemente became Major League Baseball’s first Latino superstar.

Between 1955 and 1964, Roberto Clemente played several times at Tinker Field during Spring Training with the Pittsburgh Pirates. On December 31, 1972 Clemente boarded a plane delivering humanitarian aid to earthquake victims in Nicaragua. The plane was lost at sea immediately after takeoff and Clemente’s body was never recovered. Clemente was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1973, and the Pirates
retired his #21 that same year.

"I want to be remembered as a ballplayer who gave all he had to give."