Near Burwell in Loup County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Valleyview

Inscription.  Settlement promoted by the Kinkaid Act of 1904 was directly responsible for the establishment of Valleyview, originally called Riverview. In February 1912 Walter Hesselgesser and Earl Cronk opened Valleyview Store, which included a grocery, living quarters, lunch room, lodging rooms, and gas station. A community hall was located on the second floor. A post office opened in 1914. By the 1920s the village consisted of several residences, a livery stable, a garage, a blacksmith shop, and School District 17 which was moved to Valleyview in 1916. The post office closed in 1937 and the store in 1939 due to decreasing population and better transportation and roads in the area.

On October 16, 1940, Sheriff George Brock of Taylor was murdered at Valleyview by John Birkes. He had come to serve an eviction notice to John and Willard Birkes, who had brought their nephew Richard to town to register for the draft. A chase, utilizing an airplane, resulted in the trio’s eventual capture and imprisonment.

The site of Valleyview is now part of the Valley View Flat Recreation area at the Calamus Reservoir.

Erected by
(looking west • Calamus Reservoir in background)
Loup County Historical Society; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 320.)

1. Kinkaid Act.
On April 28, 1904, President Theodore
(looking east • Valleyview Flat parking lot in background)
Roosevelt signed a bill sponsored by Moses P. Kinkaid of O’Neill, which allowed homesteaders to claim 640 acres of land in certain parts of western Nebraska where smaller farms were impractical. Most of the new farmers, called Kinkaiders, had higher hopes than they ever had profits. “The Kinkaider Comes and Goes,” the title of a 1930 article by Mari Sandoz, telegraphs the end of the story. Still, the Kinkaid Act brought many people and some permanent settlement to the Sandhills.
(Submitted on January 1, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Law officer killed in gunfight outside store.
Twice, Loup County Sheriff George Brock of Taylor tried to serve papers on the ranch of the Birkes brothers (John and Willard) and their nephew, Richard. Both attempts to serve the papers were thwarted by the Birkes from their uniquely fortified Sandhills ranch. Each time they forced him away at gunpoint. On Oct. 16, 1940, Brock drove to Valleyview, where Selective Service registration was taking place. John Birkes brought his 21-year-old nephew Richard to register. After Richard's successful registration, the sheriff proceeded to arrest him. A battle ensued, taking the parties onto the east porch of the store and leaving Sheriff Brock fatally wounded from .32 and .38 caliber gun bullets