Chesapeake City in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Byway Destinations / Chesapeake City

Byway Destinations
Few places portray the intimate connections between land and water better than Maryland's Eastern Shore.
Each place has different stories to tell—present in the wetlands, wharves, fields, homes, shops and churches.

Cecilton
The crossroads community of Cecilton is nestled in a diverse farming region, where much of the land has been placed in agricultural preserves, ensuring its future rural character. Visitors can view fields of grain, horse farms, nurseries and greenhouse operations along the byway. The occasional horse and buggy on the road and Amish farmers working the land with horse-drawn plows hard back to earlier times.

Galena
In 1608, Captain John Smith explored the Sassafras River and was welcomed by the tribal chief of a palisaded Native American village called Tockwogh, located just a few miles from present-day Galena. Formerly known as Georgetown Cross Roads, Galena today is a quaint crossroads community. Considered the "Antiques Capital" of Kent County, it's known for its attractive, dogwood-lined streets and scrumptious community dinners.

Rock Hall
Officially established in 1707, Rock Hall is an important port of call that offers visitors numerous opportunities to experience the Chesapeake
Bay and the town's working waterfront heritage. The Rock Hall Museum portrays a century of life in "The Pearl of the Chesapeake," while the Waterman's Museum presents the rich history of the maritime trades that helped build the town. A glimpse into the history of recreation on the Eastern Shore, the Tolchester Beach Revisited Museum preserves the bygone era of a once-popular bayside amusement park that operated here from 1877 to 1962.

Chestertown
Chestertown has been a Royal Port of Entry, the scene of its own Revolutionary protest over imported tea (1774), and a hub of trade, farming and cultural life. Stroll back in time by visiting Kent County's historic courthouse (c. 1860), Emmanuel Church, Fountain Park, the Charles Sumner G.A.R. Hall, the Geddes-Piper House (a Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network Site), Washington College (founded 1782), and numerous 18th-century structures located throughout historic Chestertown. Visit the Kent County Visitor Center for a copy of the Walking Tour of Historic Chestertown Guide.

Church Hill
The town of Church Hill grew around a 1698 water mill, the foundation of which can be seen along Route 19. St. Luke's Church (c. 1732) is located on the hill that gave the town its name. The Church Hill Theatre, built in 1929 as a movie house, was saved from demolition in the 1980s and now regularly hosts theatrical
productions.

Centreville
Named for its central and easily accessible location, Centreville was incorporated in 1794 and is the seat of Queen Anne's County. Pre-Civil War and Victorian era styles decorate the town with vivid history. Notable examples of 18th-century architecture include Wright's Chance, the Tucker House, and Providence Farm, which features one of the earliest surviving examples of a gambrel roof in the Tidewater area.

The courthouse, located on the central green, is the oldest courthouse in continuous use in the State of Maryland, with operations dating back to 1796. Visit the Centreville Landing for a look at homes built by the sea captains and maritime merchants who shaped the economy of the Corsica River area.

Stevensville
Lovers of 19th-century history and architecture will find Stevensville a worthwhile stop along the byway. Christ Church (c. 1880) is a fine example of Gothic architecture, where the Old Stevensville Post Office (c. 1870), which served the community until 1952, is now home to the Kent Island Heritage Society. The Cray House (c. 1809) is a rare example of post and plank construction. The Walking Tour of Historic Stevensville will guide you to all 23 stops in this historic district. Pick up a copy of the guide in one of Stevensville's restaurants or other local businesses.

Kent
Narrows

Take in the interactive exhibits at the Chesapeake Exploration Center, where you can explore man's close relationship with the Bay, how that relationship has shaped our culture and history, and how we in turn have shaped the Bay environment. The hands-on exhibits highlight the formation of the Bay, the settlement of the region, the tobacco era, the seafood industry, the opening of the Bay Bridge, how we can save the Bay, and much more!

Chesapeake City
Chesapeake City's historic area is on the National Register of Historic Places, as well as the Maryland Register of Historic Properties. The town has many restored historic homes, shops and galleries.