Wheeling in Ohio County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Wheeling Hospital

Treating Union and Confederate Soldiers

Lower Left Photo
This painting by Anne Hazlett Foreman shows 23 year-old Sister Ignatius Farley nursing a wounded soldier. -Courtesy Wheeling Hospital Archives

Center Top Photo
Wheeling Hospital enlarged the Michael Sweeney mansion with several additions after the Civil War. The hospital was razed in 1929. Courtesy Wheeling Hospital Archives

Lower Right Photo
Gov. Francis H. Pierpont appointed Dr. John Frissell medical superintendant of the military prisoners and soldiers stationed at Wheeling. Frissell later served as chief surgeon of Wheeling Hospital and was the first presiden of the West Virginia Medical Society.
Dr. John Frissell
Courtesy Wheeling Hospital Archives
Inscription.
You are standing at the site of Wheeling Hospital during the Civil War. Local doctors and the Catholic Bishop Richard V. Whelen founded the hospital on March 12, 1850, 11 years before the war began. At first, the hospital was located in a building near the Visitation Nuns convent and then was moved several times. In April 1853, the Sisters of St. Joseph arrived as nurses and also assumed the care of orphans. Three years later, the hospital move from Fifteenth Street to the former Michael Sweeney mansion here in North Wheeling.

In the spring of 1864, with the bloodletting of the Wilderness and other battles, the U.S. Army needed more beds for the wounded. In April 1864, Wheeling Hospital was designated a "post hospital" with acting surgeon Dr. John Kirker in charge. A local physician, Dr. John Frissell, served as assistant surgeon. Forty-seven military patients in the Athenaeum prison had already been transferred here, and then, on July 6, two hundred wounded soldiers arrived unexpectedly. The sisters gave up their beds, and the orphans were moved to a house on Wheeling Island. Many of the wounded were housed in tents outside the mansion. Six of the sisters were enrolled as U.S. Army nurses under Mother de Chantal Keating. Union and Confederate wounded lay side-by-side and received equal treatment. Wheeling Hospital was
designated a U.S. Army General Hospital from November 1864 through June 1865.

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trails.