Near Pipe Creek in Bandera County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Welcome to Polly, Tx

J.P. Rodriguez Settlement 1858-1935

1. Welcome to Polly, Tx Marker - Reverse side
Both sides of marker are the same text
Inscription. Polly, Texas was founded by Jose Policarpio "Polly" Rodriguez (1829-1914) in 1858. Polly was a noted frontieraman, surveyor and US Army scout with the 2nd Calvary who became one of the first settlers of Bandera County. His purchase of acreage and land grants provided him with over 4,000 acres and became the basis of the initial J.P. Rodriguez Settlement that later became known as Polly, Texas.

Polly was able to bring many families to the area to help build the community including members of the Ayala, Clark, Caballero, Enrique, Gonzales, Herrera, Langford, Leal, Obiedo, Rodriguez, Trevino, Vargas and Ybarra families. These families farmed and ranched in this frontier valley.

Polly became a living legend as a scout, successful rancher, Texas Ranger, judge and minister throughout his life because he served his community and contributed to its goodwill. As such, he provided land and built Polly's School, Polly's Chapel, Polly's Fort and Polly's Cemetery for all to use. He also helped to provide a post office and general store to the community.

For many years, Polly's descendants, community residents and friends have helped to preserve historic buildings in Polly, Texas. Currently, the Polly Texas Pioneers Association, a non-profit organization dedicated to historical preservation, is actively conserving
this historic settlement. For more information please contact Mr. Anna Lunoff at (210)364-7096. Or, please visit PollyTexasPioneersAssociation.org.

Captions
Upper Left: Polly's Chapel
Middle Left: Polly's Cemetery
Lower Left: Polly's Schoolhouse

Erected by Polly Texas Pioneer Association.

The J.P. Rodriguez Settlement is located in the central part of the state in Southeast Bandera County Texas which in the Balcones Escarpment, 92 deg longitude and 29.8 deg latitude. San Antonio, Texas is the nearest metropolitan city 31 miles southwest of it. The settlement is in the beautiful and lush Privilege Creek Valley; also know as Elm Valley, filled with running creeks, abundant oak and cedar and limestone outcroppings.

Prehistoric Indians and their 19th century descendants had always roamed these fertile valleys in search of the migrating buffalo. In addition, other plentiful game and predators have always been a part of this area. Also, the Indians relied on the constant waters of the Privilege Creek and Medina River to sustain their camps. Both ancestral hunting grounds and final Indian resting places are evident in this same area.

In the 1700’s, during the early days of Nueva España, Spanish explorers and soldiers came to this area to establish their forts and defenses. Their initial efforts were to contain the
3. The view of the Welcome to Polly, Tx Marker from the road by the creek
French from taking possession of this area known as La Provincia de Tejas. The remains of stone made Presidios and roads can still be seen throughout this area. Although, towns like San Antonio, Goliad, Laredo, Nacogdoches and Victoria are established in the early 1700’s, sustained hardships and the constant attack by hostile Indians were more than the isolated military forts could take.

By the early 1800’s most of the early towns of Texas had been founded by men and women know as Tejanos. Texas had its own capital, San Antonio de Bexar, its own laws, ranching economy and culture. By 1821, the Republic of Mexico was formed and Tejas continued until 1824 when it was joined with ‘Coahuila” and the new state of “Coahuila Y Texas” was formed. It is interesting to note, that for almost 150 years before the Republic of Texas was born many of the frontier families of the states of Coahuila, Nuevo Leon and Tamaulipas, that bordered the Rio Grande, had sent their sons and daughters to help develop Texas. Source: Polly Texas Pioneer Association (Submitted on January 4, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Photo from Polly’s Cemetery marker, January 3, 2022
4. Jose Policarpio "Polly" Rodriguez