Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Water's Journey to You

Huntsville Water Trail

Inscription.
The Big Spring served as Huntsville's main water source for more than 150 years. But since the late 1950s, Huntsville Utilities has supplied our water through a combination of groundwater wells and surface water plants on the Tennessee River. Today Huntsville Utilities maintains more than 1,000 miles of pipe, servicing over 95,000 customers with fresh drinking water daily.

Between the Source and You
Before water reaches your home or business, it is processed to become clear, clean, and ready to consume. Water from the Tennessee River is processed through the South Parkway, Southwest, and Southeast Treatment Plants, while groundwater comes from the Lincoln-Dallas Plant and Williams Well.

The Water Treatment Process
Our water treatment plants use a conventional five-step method to purify our water. The five steps are Coagulation, Flocculation, Sedimentation, Filtration, and Disinfection.

Erected by Huntsville Utilities. (Marker Number 6.)

1. Huntsville Utilities. Established 1823 – Oldest system west of Appalachians (Submitted on January 4, 2022, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Coagulation and Filtration. Coagulation and Filtration are of paramount importance in several processes of technological and/or fundamental scientific interest (Submitted on January 4, 2022, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. What is Flocculation?. Flocculation requires gentle mixing and the use of a high molecular weight polymeric flocculant (Submitted on January 4, 2022, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

4. Sedimentation. A sedimentation tank or at least a silt trap is usually located just before a
constructed treatment wetland. (Submitted on January 4, 2022, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

5. Filtration. The most common example is making tea. While preparing tea, a filter or a sieve is used to separate tea leaves from the water. (Submitted on January 4, 2022, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

6. Drinking Water. Chlorine and chloramine are the major disinfectants used in public water systems. (Submitted on January 4, 2022, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)