Luning in Mineral County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Firminia Sarras

Nevada's Copper Queen

Inscription.
Born July 1840 in Nicaragua. Died February 1, 1915 in Luning, Nevada. Mother of Conchetta, Conception, Juanita, Emma, James A. Marshall, Frank and Frederick Mason.

Ferminia Sarras was born in Nicaragua and immigrated to America in 1867. Although mining was a man's world, she became a prospector, venturing into the Central Nevada desert alone and developed into a highly successful woman miner. Her initial mining claims, the Amant and the Central America were filed in 1888, many more would follow. In 1902 Ferminia had the first of several major sales when investors bonded 25 of her copper claims at 8,000 dollars each. In 1905 the railroad established a terminal in Soda Springs Valley, naming the town Mina after Ferminia---Nevada's Copper Queen.

Erected 2016 by Copper Queen 1915 Outpost of Julia C Bulette Chapter 1864, E Clampus Vitus.

2. Firminia Sarras Marker with graveyard beyond.