North End in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Mathers

Inscription. Several generations of great 17th and 18th century New England divines are buried here. Increase (1639-1723), the father; Cotton (1663-1728), the son; and Samuel Mather (1706-1785) the grandson, belonged to a remarkable family of ministers. At a time when the church wielded its own power and religious zeal translated into political influence, the Mathers’ ecclesiastical attainments assured them secular authority.

Increase was the sixth son of Richard, who was first of the Mather dynasty and a minister in Dorchester. Increase graduated from Harvard in 1656 and within a decade began a 60 year ministry to the 2nd Church of Boston. Later, he was named president of Harvard. As a powerful statesman, Increase represented Massachusetts at the British Court and tried to secure a new, beneficial charter for the Colony in the early 1690s. This effort and his role as personal advisor to the new Royal Governor, Sir William Phips, attracted such resentment that he was forced to resign as Harvard president and lose his political power. Increase spent his last days in the North End where he had lived much of his life and had raised his 10 children.

2. Marker in Copp's Hill Burying Ground
3. The Mather Tomb
Cotton Mather wrote the book Memorable Providences, Relating to Witchcrafts and Possessions in 1689, which incited the witch hysteria in Salem.