Ixtlahuaca in Ixtlahuaca de Rayón, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Miguel Hidalgo in Ixtlahuaca

Inscription.

El 27 de octubre de 1810, Ixtlahuaca recibió con júbilo extraordinario al iniciador de la Independencia Nacional Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla, quien pernoctó en esta población.
Patrimonio Cultural del Edo. de México, 1977.

English translation:
On October 27, 1810, Ixtlahuaca received with extraordinary joy the initiator of National Independence Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla, who spent the night in this town.
Cultural Heritage of the State of Mexico, 1977.

Erected 1977 by Patrimonio Cultural del Estado de México.

The featured marker is on the near right corner of the building. The other marker to the left is the Jacques Soustelle Marker.
This nearby panel celebrates Javier Martínez González (1936-1991), a notable local ‘charro’ (a traditional Mexico cowboy). It is in the corridor of the same building as the featured marker.