Metepec, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

La Tlanchana

La Tlanchana
Aqui en el valle Matlazinca regado por el río Lerma y sus lagunas, los antiguos pobladores aseguraban haber visto entre los tules a una poderosa señora, con torso y cabeza de mujer, hermoso rostro y larga cabellera.

El resto de su cuerpo era mutable: tomaba la forma de una gruesa serpiente acuática, si su ánimo era fiero; un pez, cuando apetecía nadar por las lagunas y colmar las redes de los pescadores a quienes atraía con su canto; piernas humana, si deseaba salir del agua e ir a las aldeas en busca del elegido de su corazón.

Esta maga anfibia tenía poderes adivinatorios: había que consultarla antes de la pesca y de la batalla, de la siembra o del matrimonio. Su nombre, según los otomies, era ACPAXAPO, una diosa acuática, hija de la luna, madre y creadora de todo ser vivo. Los MATLAZINCAS, hombres de la red, confiaban en ella para mantener el equilibrio entre tierra y agua, condición necesaria para que no faltase el alimento. En náhuatl se decía que era la hechicera de la laguna, madre de los peces, ATLTONANCHE, a quien después llamaron TLANCHANA.

English:
La
Tlanchana

Here in the Matlazinca valley, watered by the Lerma River and its lakes, the ancient people claimed to have seen among the reeds, a powerful lady with a woman's torso and head, beautiful face and long hair. The rest of her body changed according to circumstances: when she was angry, it would become a thick water snake; or it would turn into a fish tail when she felt like swimming in the lake to fill the fishermen's nets, attracting them with her singing; or she would grow legs if she wanted to go on land, to the villages, looking for the man of her heart.

This amphibious sorcerer had guessing powers; she was called upon before going fishing or into battle, before planting or getting married. In native Otomi language, her name was ACPAXAPO, a water goddess, daughter of the moon, mother and creator of all living things. The Matlazincas, called the men of the net, trusted her on keeping land and water balanced so as not to run out of food. In native Nahuatl language it was said that she was the enchantress of the lake, mother of fish: ATONANCHANE, later called TLANCHANA.

Erected by Ayuntamiento de Metepec 2019-2021.

3. La Tlanchana