REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Canoandes'79 - 40 years later!

40th Anniversary of the First Descent of the Colca Canyon in Peru

— Canoandes '79 —

Inscription.
Jacek Bogucki continued to document the subsequent Canoandes expeditions. He eventually settled down in Casper, Wyoming where he established a video production company and lives there with his wife and their son.

Zbigniew Bzdak would go on to the document the Colca and Amazon rivers for National Geographic. He now lives in Illinois and works as a photojournalist with the Chicago Tribune.

Piotr Chmiliński would go on to become the first person to paddle the entire length of the Amazon River. He now lives in the Washington, D.C. area with his wife and their two sons, where he owns an environmental and engineering firm and sponsors expeditions around the world.

Stefan Danielski lives in Canada with his wife, son, and daughter. He has spent all his personal and professional life on the water. He serves as a senior engineer working mainly on ships and continues his passion for sailing.

Krzysztof "Biczu" Kraśniewski lives in Canada. He is retired after many years of work in security services.

Jerzy Majcherczyk returned to the Colca with his three sons to lead expeditions through the canyon's uppermost section in 2008 and 2009. He now lives in New Jersey where he runs a travel agency with his wife and advocates for the Colca Valley.

Andrzej
Piętowski
settled down in Chicago, Illinois, but returns often to the Colca Valley where he runs the English language school that serves the youth of the region.

In 2021, a documentary film entitled "Godspeed, Los Polacos!" was released. The movie follows Canoandes'79 expedition, their exploits throughout North, Central, and South America, and the descending of the Colca Canyon. The movie, directed by Adam Nawrot and produced by Sonia Szczęsna, has already won several awards at exploration festivals, including Banff and Boulder International Film Festivals.

Erected by Consulate General of the Republic of Poland in New York; The Explorers Club; Ministry of Culture, National Heritage and Sport of the Republic of Poland.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 55.483′ N, 77° 2.199′ W. Marker was in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia. It was in Adams Morgan. Marker
2. 40th Anniversary of the First Descent of the Colca Canyon in Peru Exhibit