Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Fort Granger

Sally Port and Abatis

Inscription. Directly ahead is Fort Granger’s original entrance and exit, known in military parlance as the sally port. With the completion of the fort in the spring of 1863, Union soldiers had enough artillery to protect the entrance from Confederate cavalry attack. Cannons positioned to either side of the sally port provided deadly crossfire.

The sally port was a narrow passageway that offered a way to convey men, supplies, and equipment into the fort. Nearly every surrounding trench line and earthworks had rows of abatis, felled trees with their branches sharpened, which protruded from the earthen wall. The abatis functioned like modern-day barbed wire and were very difficult to penetrate. While a seemingly effective and widely used obstacle during the war, creating abatis removed many trees, quickly leaving towns such as Franklin barren.

The sally port served as a way out of the fort to the railroad and the Federal camp to the north. A secure passage to the town, however, was not achieved until Federal Troops built a pontoon bridge a few hundred yards north of the fort. Pvt. Charles S. Falkler, 92nd Illinois Infantry, noted in letters written on March 19 and April 13, 1863: “They are building a rousing old fort here and yesterday two big siege guns came in on cars and they now have them mounted. … Our camp is on this side
of the Big Harpeth and the town of Franklin is on the other side of the river from us. We have a pontoon bridge to cross over the town.”

Erected by Historic Franklin Parks.

The interior opening is beyond the sign.
3. The sally port
The narrow track is visible.
4. The enterior path to/from the sally port
The sally port is to the left; troops on the earthworks had multiple clear fields of fire to defend it.
5. Inset - A sally port and abatis
6. Inset - Siege gun