Vienna in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Discover: Restoration

Inscription.
Most of the town of Vienna lies within the "Critical Area" of land within 1,000 feet of a tidal wetland or waterway. The development of this riverwalk and park on the scenic Nanticoke represents a coordinated effort among federal, state, and local governments to serve local needs in ways designed to protect the health of, and provide public access to, the Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries.

As in so many waterfront communities, the shoreline here has been altered time and again over the course of centuries. In the late 1700s and well into the 1800s, Vienna was a bustling commercial port. Mills, processing plants, and canneries operated on the river's edge in various other periods.

It has become evident in recent decades the important role these shorelines play in environmental protection. The Town of Vienna has developed a comprehensive Buffer Management Plan for this waterfront park to provide enhanced water quality, boater and pedestrian access, and to foster a sense of environmental stewardship.

Many of the native plants and marsh habitat now thriving on this shore are here due to a concerted
effort by Vienna to establish a transitional habitat between the built and natural environments. Vienna's shoreline is now a renewed asset—not just for the Town's residents and visitors, but for the Nanticoke River itself.

Erected by The Town of Vienna, Maryland; Dorchester County, Maryland; National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce.