Mardela Springs in Wicomico County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Barren Creek Spring House

Barren Creek Springs Village

Inscription. Mineral water springs feeding into Barren Creek here were known by the native Americans before settlers came in the 1600's. After the Revolutionary War a veteran built a small tavern beside the largest spring, a site that was one of the main stage stops on the main road from the points north to the County seat, Princess Anne. By the mid-1800's the tavern had become a large hotel that attracted travelers and vacationers that came to "take the waters" — the village had become a mineral water spa town! So it was fitting that an attractive, inviting structure be built directly over the spring. Benches around the inside of the Victorian "summer house" could seat 25 persons as they drank the water, soaked their feet, and generally enjoyed themselves. In the latter 1800's enterprising villagers began bottling and shipping the water to cities all through the mid-Atlantic! The business boom collapsed in the Depression and the Spring House was just a curiosity. In the mid-1900's the owner put a brick veneer on the building. But the spring still trickles!

Erected by Westside Historical Society. (Marker Number 13.)

Natural ResourcesParks & Recreational AreasWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Maryland, Mardela Springs, Barren Creek Springs Village series list.