Crockett in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Remnants from Days Gone By

Inscription. Ranching has long been a way of life in these hills. With steep terrain, and water in scarce supply, the area has always favored cattle grazing over cultivation of water-intensive crops.

The region once formed part of the vast Mexican Rancho Canada del Hambre y las Bolsas, where Spanish longhorns grazed far and wide. In 1867, Crockett pioneer Thomas Edwards settled the area. His six children helped produce milk, chickens, and eggs for a growing community.

Today's surviving buildings were built by dairyman Thomas Murphy in the early 1900s. The Milk House was used for separation of milk, butter, and cream. Its concrete ceiling and walls kept dairy products cool. The horse and hay barn, with gabled roof and board/batten siding, is one the last of its era.

Erected by East Bay Regional Parks District.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Crockett Hill Regional Park, at the back of the parking lot near the restrooms.

2. Remnants from Days Gone By Marker - wide view
3. The Horse and Hay Barn