Salisbury in Wicomico County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Beaver

(Castor canadensis)

Inscription.
Beavers are the largest rodents in North America. They are characterized by their dark brown fur, webbed hind feet, and a naked, scaly tail that is shaped like a paddle. Beavers gnaw down small trees, which they use to create tick-and-mud dams and lodges. When alarmed, they will slap their tail as they dive below the surface of the water. Beavers were nearly exterminated in much of their range due to unregulated harvesting for their valuable fur, but now are making a comeback thanks in part to effective wildlife management practices.

Distribution: Beavers are found in streams and lakes in the United States, Canada and northern Mexico.

Behavior: Beavers live in small family groups consisting of parents, yearlings and infants. Females usually give birth to two to four offspring in late spring or early summer after 128-day gestation period. Infants, called kits, are born furred with their eyes open. Beavers are primarily nocturnal, and feed on the bark and small branches of young trees. Along swift streams, they may burrow into the bank to create a den.

Food:
Wild - bark, twigs and other plant material
Zoo - chopped fruits & vegetables, commercial diet

Erected by Salisbury Zoo, City of Salisbury,
Maryland.

Regarding Beaver. This qualifies as a marker because it mentions how human activity has interceded in the success of the species for better and worse.

3. Nearby banner about beavers