Salisbury in Wicomico County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

American Bison

(Bison bison)

— Bisonte Americano —

Inscription.
The Bison is the largest land animal in North America. The males may weigh up to 2,500 pounds, and both sexes have horns.

Distribution: Formerly inhabitants of the central plains and prairies of North America, they are now restricted to protected reserve areas in state and federal parks.

Behavior: In the middle nineteenth century there were an estimated sixty million Bison. By 1889, the development of the railroad, uncontrolled hunting and the increase in agricultural development had reduced the entire population to less than one thousand animals. Through dedication of the New York Zoological Society, this majestic beast was saved from extinction. Bison, to rid themselves of parasites, frequently wallow in the dust or mud, and then rub against boulders, trees and other objects. They feed in the early morning and late evening, and rest in the daytime. During the July to September mating season, the bulls fight for herd dominance. The gestation period is about nine months, and the calf will nurse for a year. Life expectancy is thirty years.

Food: Wild - Grasses and plants. Zoo - Grain and hay.

Erected by Friends of the Salisbury Zoo.

AnimalsEnvironmentIndustry & CommerceRailroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1889.

3. Informational banner nearby
4. Additional informational banner nearby