Cartersville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Horatio A. Luro

Inscription. Thoroughbred Horse Racing Hall of Fame Trainer. Two Kentucky Derby Winners. Born February 27, 1901, Argentina, died December 16, 1991, buried Oak Hill Cemetery. Inducted into Hall of Fame, November 9, 1980, by Thoroughbred Club of America at Keeneland Race Course, Lexington, Kentucky. Came to America in 1937. Known for his suave, grace and flamboyant style, Horatio charmed and swept the elite horse racing circuits internationally and was known as "The Grand Senor". In 1962, he sent out "Decidedly” to a record-breaking Kentucky Derby victory. In 1964 that record was broken by his best-known horse "Northern Dancer", which went on to win the Preakness and come within six lengths of sweeping the Triple Crown. Training locally was done at Old Mill Farm at Cartersville, Georgia.

Erected by Etowah Valley Historical Society • Cartersville-Bartow County Convention & Visitors Bureau.

Regarding Horatio A. Luro. He and his wife, the former Francis Weinman Latimer of Cartersville, resided at Old Mill Farm. It is still in use as a thoroughbred facility, operated by her grandson.

Arrow points to featured marker.