Cartersville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

General William T. Wofford, CSA

Inscription. Lawyer, politician, soldier, planter, humanitarian. Born Habersham County, Georgia, June 28, 1824; died Cass Station, Georgia, May 22, 1884. Captain in Mexican War. Georgia Legislator, 1849. Delegate to Georgia Secession Convention, 1861. Voted not to secede. General, CSA, Army of Northern Virginia. Returned to command Georgia troops and protect citizens from bushwhackers in 1865. Surrendered 7,000 Confederate troops, 1865 at Kingston, Georgia. Elected to U.S. Congress, 1865, but refused seat because of Reconstruction Laws. Post-war advocate of black citizens' rights to vote, eliminating poll tax, prison reform and improving education.

Erected by Etowah Valley Historical Society • Cartersville-Bartow County Convention & Visitors Bureau.

Featured marker is fourth from right (under arrow).
Unknown via Wikimedia Commons (public domain), circa 1863