Near Murrells Inlet in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The World is My Oyster

Inscription. Oyster consumption began more than 4,000 years ago by Native Americans. Today, oysters are considered a delicacy. These water-filtering bivalves are also invaluable sources of food and habitat for marine life.

Through over-harvesting and pollution, people have destroyed many oyster beds that were once healthy and productive. Careful harvesting, reestablishment of oyster colonies, and recycling empty shells are all vital practices in maintaining water quality in the coastal environment and creating a sustainable oyster fishery for future generations.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

4. Oyster Bed