Near Laurel in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Canyon Creek Battle

Inscription. Soldiers were elements from the Seventh and First Cavalry and the Fourth Artillery. Col. Samuel Sturgis commanding. Casualties; Three dead, eleven wounded.
Indians engaged wee the Nez Perce triple, escaping from their reservation and fleeing to Canada, Leader Chief Joseph.
The Indians crossed the Yellowstone River, east of Laurel, burned a stage station on Canyon Creek and cut spokes from stagecoach's wheels for use as quirt handles. They proceeded to this point, were they met and fought the Sturgis command in the area south of this marker.

Erected 1958 by Yellowstone Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker has probably been moved from another location.