Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wind Farm / Green Fleet

Wind Farm
A joint project by Community Energy Inc. (CEI), and ACUA, the Jersey-Atlantic Wind Farm resulted in a wind-generation facility sized to meet the electrical load requirements of the ACUA Wastewater Treatment Facility with remaining excess energy being sold to the regional power grid.

Green Fleet
Atlantic County Utilities Authority is aggressively working to green its fleet and encourage the development of infrastructure to support alternative fuel vehicles.

Compressed Natural Gas (CNG). ACUA has been converting its fleet of vehicles from biodiesel to compressed natural gas (CNG). Grant funding from New Jersey Clean Cities, Clean Energy and South Jersey Gas, enabled the ACUA to build the area's first publicly accessible compressed natural gas fueling station in Egg Harbor Township in 2010. This grant helped the ACUA to purchase its first CNG collection vehicles. Since then ACUA's fleet continues to grow with over 65 CNG vehicles in use. The cost of CNG has remained relatively constant and provides a significant savings over the cost of diesel fuel. Natural gas comes from domestic sources thereby decreasing our dependence on foreign oil. CNG is cleaner than diesel because it reduces particulate matter by about 95 percent.

Electric
& Hybrid Vehicles.
ACUA continues to build its fleet of electric vehicles which "fill up" on electricity from ACUA's Electric Vehicle Charging Stations. Electric vehicles offer a cleaner alternative to gasoline and diesel vehicles, especially when charged with electricity generated from renewable sources like wind, solar and landfill gas at ACUA's facilities. ACUA uses all electric vehicles like the zero emission Nissan Leaf as well as Plug In Hybrid Electric Vehicles like the Toyota Prius and Ford Fusion which offer the benefits of an EV with the extended range of a hybrid gas engine affords.

Charging Stations. ACUA has installed eight electric vehicle ports at the Atlantic City Wastewater Treatment Facility and the Haneman Environmental Park in Egg Harbor Township. Each location has four ports. Each port can charge two vehicles simultaneously. The ACUA's charging stations are fed by the Authority's two microgrids and each station is powered by clean, 100% renewable energy sources and are available to visitors during business hours. The Haneman Environmental Park's microgrid is powered by ACUA's landfill gas to electric project while the Wastewater Treatment Plant's microgrid is powered by wind and solar energy. ACUA hopes this project will jumpstart the use of electric cars and the development of charging stations, ultimately reducing pollution and its effects.

Biodiesel.
Biodiesel fuel is clean burning, renewable fuel produced from vegetable oils and animal fats. It is also biodegradable, nontoxic, and free of sulfur and aromatic compounds. Biodiesel contains no petroleum, and it can be blended at any level with petroleum diesel to create a biodiesel blend. ACUA uses a B5 blend, which is a combination of 5 percent biodiesel and 95 percent ultra-low sulfur diesel. The use of B5 in a conventional diesel engine results in substantial reductions of unburned hydrocarbons, carbon monoxide, and particulate matter when compared to emissions from regular diesel fuel. ACUA continues to use biodiesel in all vehicles that have not transitioned to compressed natural gas.

Erected by Atlantic County Utilities Authority.