Cape May Court House in Middle Township in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Elk (Wapiti)

Cervus canadensis

Inscription.
Characteristics: Early pioneers in North America named this large member of the deer family the Elk, because it closely resembled that of the European Elk. Genetically speaking it is not very closely related to the European elk and is more correctly called "Wapiti", the Native American name.

They were once the most numerous member of the deer family found in North America, but were over-hunted by early settlers. Robust populations of this animal can be found in most Western States and in Pennsylvania. Calves, yearlings and cow Elk form large groups known as herds. Bull Elk tend to live along or in bachelor groups with other bulls. The fall season is the breeding season for Elk, during which time the bulls will "bugle" or call to females. Cow Elk will listen for the bugles and will choose a mate based on the male that calls the loudest.

Habitat: Elk are highly adaptable and live in a variety of habitat throughout the world. In North America the Elk prefer mixed forests, and mountainous valleys.

Diet: Elk eat a variety of grasses, shrubs and leafy twigs.

Range: From south western Canada down to north western United States and Central to Eastern Asia.

Stats:
Life Span: 10-13 years in the wild, up to 20 years in captivity.
Size:
Bulls - 5 ft at shoulder, 8 ft. nose to tail. Cows - 4.5 ft at shoulder, 6.5 ft. nose to tail.
Weight: 225 - 315 kg (500-700 lbs)
Gestation: 240-262 days (1 Calf)

Did you Know?
A set of antlers on a Mature Bull Elk can weigh up to 40 lbs.

Erected by Cape May County Zoo.

This marker has a racial bias in the text. It would be more accurate to state early European settlers, as North America already had settlers at the time of European colonization.
    — Submitted January 24, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.