Marina District in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A City Undaunted

1915 Panama-Pacific International Exhibition

Inscription.
"The Canal means more to the West Coast of America than to any other part of this country or any other part of the world... and San Francisco probably represents the whole West Coast."
President Taft, 1911.

Imagine a beautiful Mediterranean city, with splendid gardens and monumental architecture, stretching along the Bay from Van Ness to Fort Point in the Presidio. Such was the Panama-Pacific International Exposition of 1915, a celebration of the completion of the Panama Canal. The 635-acre fair, built in only four years, drew more than 19 million visitors during its nine month run, February 20-December 4, 1915.

In 1904, city leaders showed interest in hosting the PPIE for the potential of millions of dollars in revenue. However, the fair became essential for the city's economic recovery following the catastrophic 1906 earthquake and fire. The people of San Francisco tirelessly campaigned to raise funds and win the commission for the fair; and all the while San Francisco was still rebuilding its infrastructure. Hosting the PPIE was an impressive accomplishment by any standards, and a near miracle for San Francisco.

Through the PPIE, the city by the Golden Gate made its mark as a metropolis with world-class arts and cultural offerings. Many Californians saw work by the French Impressionists,
as well as contemporary art from Europe and New York, for the first time.

San Francisco also was able to re-establish itself as a major port for global commerce, ensuring its continued economic dominance of the West. In addition, abundant produce displays, the fair's lush gardens and the Bay Area's mild climate persuaded many fairgoers to permanently relocate to California.

The PPIE put California on the map as a center for business and industry, an ideal place to call home, and a nexus for art and culture. After 288 days of 70,000 breathtaking exhibits, San Francisco showed the world it was back in business.

2. A City Undaunted Marker - wide view

More about this marker. This marker is one of five historical markers (plus one natural history interpretive panel) that ring the lake by the Palace of Fine Arts.

August Gay (courtesy of the Oakland Museum of California), January 25, 2022
3. Marker inset: Seaside painting
Painter August Gay, a member of the Society of Six, was profoundly inspired by the French Impressionist paintings at the Palace of Fine Arts. He adapted this style to capture the sunshine and landscape of California.
Courtesy of the collection of Donna Ewald Huggins, circa 1915
4. Marker inset
The Panama Canal, billed as the "Thirteenth Labor of Hercules," inspired the logo for the exposition.
1915
5. Marker inset: Sun-Maid Raisin Girl and Raisins
Sun-Maid Raisins was one among many companies that went from a California brand to a global brand at the PPIE, making the Sun-Maid Girl an international icon.