Lubbock in Lubbock County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Locomotive

Inscription.
Built as coal burner by the Baldwin Locomotive Works of Philadelphia, Pa., the engine originally ran on the Burlington Northern's main line. It was later converted to oil. Behind the locomotive are wooden Santa Fe cattle cars, one being a rare double-decker that hauled sheep and small animals. The train's lunges caused cattle to lose their footing and get trampled by the other animals, so they were packed in close to keep upright. Cowboys escorted their herds, riding in the wooden caboose. This train represents those used for shipping livestock in the 1920s and '30s.

Construido para quemar carbón por Baldwin Locomotive Works de Philadelphia, Pa., el locomotor originalmente corrió en la línea principal de Burlington Northern. Después fue convertido para usar aceite. Detrás del locomotor hay vagones de ganado de madera de la linea Santa Fe, uno siendo un vagón raro de dos niveles para transportar ovejas y animales chicos. Las sacudidas del tren causaban que el ganado perdiera su balance y fueran pisoteadas por los y otros animales. Para evitar ese problema, empacaban al ganado apretadamente. Los vaqueros
acompañaban a sus manadas, sentados en el vagón de cola de madera. Este tren representa los que fueron usados para transportar ganado en los 1920s y 1930s.

Erected by Diamond M Foundation and National Ranching Heritage Center.

3. The Locomotive