Gering in Scotts Bluff County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Platte River Road

Army National Guard
Twin Pine Ranch, Wheatland, Wyo.
Longs Peak Council, B.S.A., S.O.A.R. Project, April, 1993

1. Platte River Road.
The Platte River has been described in folklore as "a mile wide and an inch deep." The navigability of the Platte was continually discussed until railroads rendered much of the river traffic obsolete. There were attempts to use the river as a means of transporting cargoes, but the shallowness and the Platte’s many channels were to thwart and madden those who attempted to navigate her. Hiram M. Chittenden, a Corps of Engineers officer and historian of both the fur trade and navigation on the Missouri River, concluded that only one in ten Platte voyages in the twelve year span from 1835 to 1846 was successful.
(Submitted on January 31, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Great Platte River Road
(southeast corner of Gering Civic Center on left)
.
The Great Platte River Road was a major overland travel corridor approximately following the course of the Platte River in present-day Nebraska and Wyoming that was shared by several popular emigrant trails during the 19th century, including the Trapper's Trail, the Oregon Trail, the Mormon Trail, the California Trail, the Pony Express route, and the military road connecting Fort Leavenworth and Fort Laramie. The road, which extended nearly 800 miles from the Second Fort Kearny to Fort Laramie, was utilized primarily from 1841 to 1866.