Midtown Village in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Veterans Buried at St. John the Evangelist's Parish Cemetery

To the memory of the soldier-dead of
St. John the Evangelist's Parish
Philadelphia

whose bodies are interred
in these church vaults

Edward Tracy, War of 1812

Capt. Joseph Dimond, PA. Mil, Mexican War • James Todd, U.S.A., Mexican War • John Tracy, Mexican War

Brig. Gen. Wm. A. Stokes, Civil War • Capt. Brightly, Civil War • Capt. James M. Greene, M.D., U.S.N., Civil War • Capt. Dawson Phenix, U.S.N., Civil War

and of those who made the supreme sacrifice in the World War this tablet is reverently dedicated Memorial Day MCMXXIII

Lt. E.J. Groogan, U.S.A. • Lt. Daniel Lafferty, U.S.A. • Sergt. Edward Elliott, U.S.M.C. • Sergt. Stephen MacCue, U.S.M.C. • John A. Bradley, U.S.A. • Lawrence Haas, U.S.A. • John Henry, U.S.A. • Harry Ireland, U.S.A. • Thomas Simpson, U.S.A.

Requiescant in pace
[Rest in peace]