Priceville in Morgan County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Town of Priceville

Crossroads of North Alabama

Inscription. Known as the "Crossroads of North Alabama,” the Town of Priceville incorporated in April 1975, though its earliest settlers migrated to the foot of Priceville Mountain just after the War of 1812. The community was rich farmland once owned by the Price family for whom the town is named. Approximately 350 people resided in Priceville at the time of incorporation compared to more than 2,500 in 2008. The backwaters and sloughs of the Tennessee River provide plenty of fish and waterfowl for outdoor recreation. Veterans Park was formed by the Town Council on September 18, 1985 and dedicated at Priceville's Alabama Reunion Ceremonies on September 30, 1989. The park is a vital community gathering place for a variety of activities throughout the year.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Historical Commission • Town of Priceville.