Lloyd Hall

Schuylkill River National and State Heritage Area

Inscription.
Named in honor of former State Senator James R. Lloyd, Lloyd Hall provides facilities to trail users, local residents, and visitors alike. Located on historic Boathouse Row, a renowned center of world-class rowing and home of the "Schuylkill Navy," this building was opened by Fairmount Park in 1998. The park system in Philadelphia includes more than 130 parks, covering more than 10,000 acres. Collectively these parks provide opportunities for outdoor recreation, offer mixed-use paths for greener transport and protect the city's watersheds.

What is a Heritage Area?
A "National Heritage Area" is a place recognized by the United States Congress for its unique contribution to the American experience. In a national heritage area natural, cultural, historical and recreational resources combine to form a cohesive, nationally distinctive landscape arising from patterns of human activity shaped by geography. These patterns make national heritage areas representative of the national experience through the physical features that remain and the traditions that have evolved in the areas. Continued use of the national heritage areas by people whose traditions helped to shape the landscapes enhances their significance.

Schuylkill River Trail
The Schuylkill River Trail is the spine of the Heritage Corridor,
extending more than 100 miles from its confluence with the Delaware to it's headwaters in Schuylkill County. The Schuylkill Water Trail is a designated National Recreation Trail. Development of the land trail continues along it's length. For more information on the Schuylkill River Heritage Area and Schuylkill Trail contact 484-945-0200 or visit schuylkillriver.org

Erected by Fairmount Park; William Penn Foundation; DCNR; National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior. (Marker Number 085.)