Hayes in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Algonquian Landscape

Machicomoco State Park

Inscription. Wingapo (Welcome!) to Machicomoco! For as long as 18,000 years, Native American peoples have lived along Chesapeake’s waterways, and the land surrounding you reflects this deep history. Outside is the Pamunkey (York) River, part of a network of streams that flows into the Chesapeake Bay and then into the Atlantic Ocean.

By early 1600s, 15,000 Native Americans were living in this region speaking Algonquian, Iroquoian, and Siouan languages. To Algonquian speakers, eastern Virginia was known as Tsenacomacoh (sehn-uh-kuh-MAH-kah). Ten miles upstream from this park sits Werowocomoco (WAYR-uh-wah-KOH-muh-koh), the capital of Tsenacommacah. Werowocomoco was the home of Wahunsenacawh (wah-hoon-SEHN-uh-kah), or Chief Powhatan, the political and spiritual leader of the Powhatan Native Americans.

The pavilion you are within was inspired by the design ofa yihakin (a regional-style of longhouse) and Algonquian building techniques: its arching wood and steel frame recalls the commonly used bent sapling structural frame, and the overlapping steel panels recall the woven reed mats used to cover yihakins.

The historic Powatans of Tsenacomacoh depicted their world in intriguing ways. A surviving example is the Conjuration Circle, a diagram drawn by Pamunkey priests during the era just after European
contact. It depicts the Powhatan world, with a circle of cornmeal representing Tsenacomacoh, corn kernels standing for the edges of the ocean, and sticks representing European colonists, who had crossed into Tsenacomacoh.

The Native Chesapeake comprises waterways as the main pathways for travel, wetlands as a primary source of food, and riverfronts as principal places of residence. The Powhatans, consisting of 32 tribes, often named places based on their relation to nearby streams, wetlands, and fishing to nearby streams, wetlands, and fishing grounds. For example, Wayanock ( WAY-uh-Naha), a town on the Powhatan (James) River, can be translated as the “place around which the River winds itself.” Native presence along these waterways continues today and includes the Pamunkey and Mattaponi reservations that were established in the 1600s.

Erected 2021 by State of Virginia.

1. Virginia’s Machicomoco State Park—A “Special Meeting Place”. (Submitted on February 11, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Machicomoco State Park. Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation (Submitted on February 13, 2022.)