Near La Junta in Otero County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Babel-Tongued Multitude

— Bent's Old Fort National Historic Site —

Inscription.
We have here a happy intermixture of nations and languages. French, Spanish, Indian and English salute your ears at one and the same time, and I am often at my wit's end to understand all the appeals made to me by such a Babel-tongued multitude. ~Alexander Barclay, Fort Superintendent~

The Spirit of a Place
At Bent's Fort, everyone worked to keep the fort running and make it successful as a commercial enterprise. For some the fort was home; for others it was a welcome respite from the rigors of the Santa Fe Trail. After enduring trail hardships, visitors came face-to-face with a fort brimming with the trappings of society! Tables, chairs, tablecloths, plates, silverware, chandeliers, glass window panes, musical instruments, billiard, plentiful dry goods and liquor-each item was calculated to impress, each element set Bent, St. Vrain & Company apart. With all the dancing, gambling, and toasting, Theodore Davis later wrote that Bent's Fort was "the very merriest of all the trading posts on the frontier."

Peace, Security & Wealth
From the fort's Council Room to the tepees on the plains, peace was pursued as good business practice. Even the fort's placita, or plaza, functioned not only as a center of trade, but as the center of a diverse frontier community. When the Cheyenne danced,
with onlookers encircling the plaza, it became a spiritual center.

Kids at Work
I have a lot of chores to do every day. It is not very much fun to grind corn into flour, clean chamber pots and scoop animal manure. While I work I sing songs of prairie, sky and buffalo in my native tongue.

Erected by National Park Service.