Williamsport in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Traveling Through a Rugged Region

The Timber Trail

— Susquehanna Riverwalk —

Inscription.
For thousands of years, Native Americans traversed this region in dugout canoes and over a far-reaching network of footpaths. White settlers followed and expanded these woodland paths. Until the late 1800s, rivers reigned as the region's transportation highways. Lumbermen floated millions of logs to mills and markets on the West Branch of the Susquehanna. During the mid-1800s, the West Branch Canal moved people and goods up and downriver.

Heyday of the Railroad Era
Though Lycoming County's first railroad tracks were laid in 1839, it wasn't until the 1860s that railroads made a real impact, ushering in the end of water-based transportation. Locomotives penetrated deep into remote reaches of the Lumber Heritage Region, hauling away coal, logs, lumber, tanning bark, charcoal, and crude oil and bringing settlers and goods to growing communities.

By the 1930s, automobiles began to eclipse rail travel, and paved roads gradually replaced dirt. This change in transportation has allowed, in more recent years, for some railroad paths to evolve into recreation trails, like the Pine Creek and Lycoming Creek Rail Trails. Other railway paths have faded into the landscape, their grades hidden by lush forest growth. The newly opened Peter Herdic Transportation Museum near West Fourth Street in Williamsport provides a broad
and comprehensive look at all forms of transportation through the Lumber Heritage Region.

Wilderness Interpreter
When explorers and missionaries crossed the wilds of north-central Pennsylvania in the early 1700s, many stopped in a Delaware Indian village called Otstonwakin, just east of present-day Williamsport, to meet with Madam Montour. Born in 1667 to a Frenchman and his Algonquian wife, Madam Montour spoke five languages, including English, Algonquin, and Iroquois. She served as an interpreter in tribal negotiations, as did her son Andrew. The borough of Montoursville still bears their name.

Erected by Lumber Heritage Region of Pennsylvania, Inc., and Pennsylvania Department of Conservation & Natural Resources.

Potter County Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Railroad Logging
Railroad logging hastened the clearing of the Lumber Heritage Region’s ancient forests.

1. Early railroads in Lycoming County.
The first railroad in the Williamsport area was the Williamsport and Elmira Railroad, which was incorporated by the Pennsylvania legislature on June 9, 1832. But it would not be until 1839 that the railroad was fully operational. The railroad was used to transport coal from the northern portion of Lycoming County and later lumber to various markets. The first locomotive for the railroad was delivered to Williamsport using the mode of transportation that it would
Lycoming County Historical Society
3. Marker detail: Williamsport, 1865
In 1865, Williamsport’s first horse-drawn streetcars shuttled passengers through the city.
supersede — a flat-bottomed canal boat.
(Submitted on February 14, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Madame Montour.
Circa 1727, Madame Montour and her husband moved to the Province of Pennsylvania, where they settled in the village Otstonwakin (also known as Otstuagy or French Town) by the mouth of Loyalsock Creek on the West Branch Susquehanna River. Madame Montour became an important adviser to Pennsylvania officials, and she also worked for private traders.

4. Marker detail: Horse-drawn Wagon Transport
Woodsmen used horse-drawn wagons to transport hemlock bark to the railroad siding or directly to the tannery.
5. Marker detail: Herdic Coach
Famed Williamsport industrialist Peter Herdic invented the Herdic coach in 1881. The coach’s boxy design, and its axle-and-spring structure, made it unique for its time.
(looking southwest along the Susquehanna Riverwalk • West Branch Susquehanna River in background)