Downtown in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Thomas L. Fawick

Inscription. Thomas L. Fawick was born in Sioux Falls and attended school here through the fourth grade. His genius was soon revealed. He became an inventor, and in 1906, at the age of 17, Fawick built a rudimentary two-cylinder auto, the Silent Sioux.

Two years later Fawick incorporated his own motor car company. He assembled the nation's first four-door automobile, the right-hand-drive, four-cylinder, three-speed Fawick Flyer. In all, he produced eleven autos, the only motor cars ever built in Sioux Falls.

Fawick left Sioux Falls and became a multimillionaire. During his career he was granted over 200 patents for industrial clutches and transmissions, violins, sound systems, and golf club grips.

In 1971 he gave this reproduction of David to the city and Augustana College. The original David was created in 1504 at Florence, Italy, by sculptor Michelangelo. The statue depicts a young, confident David poised to lash out with his sling at the giant Goliath. The masterpiece has charmed viewers for centuries.

Erected 2003 by the Minnehaha County Historical Society and in honor of Josh Blake.

Parks & Recreational AreasRoads & Vehicles. A significant historical year for this entry is 1906.