Wisconsin Dells in Sauk County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Honoring Village Trustee Tom Diehl

Inscription.
On June 9, 2008 after an unprecedented series of storms, a breach occurred in the eastern end of Lake Delton. Lake Delton is the heart of the community and an essential part of the tourist industry.

Immediate restoration of the lake was critical, and became the primary focus of the Lake Delton Village Board. President Frank Kaminski appointed Village Trustee Tom Diehl to serve as the leader of the Village efforts to restore the lake and reconstruction of County Hwy A. In addition, Tom Diehl was appointed by Governor Jim Doyle to serve on a special task force created to oversee the projects to restore Lake Delton and reconstruct County Hwy A.

Tom Diehl fully committed himself to the effort, devoting his time and energy to the projects, placing the needs of the Village above his own. With his dedication to duty and outstanding skill and leadership, the projects were completed before the start of the 2009 tourist season.

This would not have occurred but for the efforts of Tom Diehl for which the Village of Lake Delton expresses its sincere gratitude and appreciation.