Mammoth Spring in Fulton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Dam Site #1 and Mammoth Spring Milling Company

Inscription.
The dam seen here was constructed in 1887 & 1888 for the Mammoth Spring Milling Company. Each stone was hand-quarried and fit into place using no mechanical equipment. The concrete structure, to your left on the far side of the dam, is all that remains of the Milling Company. It served as the company's vault where the safe with important records and documents was stored. The Company's safe and time clock are on display at the Depot Museum.

In 1925 the Arkansas-Missouri Power Co. bought the rights to this dam and two others downstream. Dam #2 later washed away, but Dam #3 still stands 3 miles south. These dams provided electrical power for the Mammoth Spring-Thayer, Missouri, area until 1972.

The water flows over the dam at the same rate as it flows from the Spring — 9 million gallons per hour. The Spring River begins at this point and winds its way southeast where it converges with the Eleven Point and Black Rivers.

Regarding Dam Site #1 and Mammoth Spring Milling Company. National Register of Historic Places #09000512; listed as Mammoth Spring Dam and Lake.

1. Mammoth Spring Milling Company.
The Mammoth Spring Milling Company was a roller mill that, in part, used the spring waters to help drive the machinery. It ground wheat for local farmers and shipped it out
(looking south • Dam #1 and Arkansas-Missouri Power Company building in background)
by railroad.
(Submitted on February 15, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mammoth Spring.
The spring was used to power a gristmill from the times of the earliest European settlement. The Mammoth Spring Milling Company constructed a dam and a water-powered gristmill just downstream of the outlet of the spring lake. The spring's large discharge volume rushes a few hundred feet down the outlet channel before merging with the Warm Fork of the Spring River to form the Spring River.

3. Mammoth Spring Milling Company Vault Remains
4. Mammoth Spring Dam #1