Yosemite Valley in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Happy Isles Gaging Station

Inscription.

Water-stage data recorded at this station are transmitted, via satellite, to the U.S. Geological Survey computer in Reston, Virginia.

The computed streamflow of the Merced River at Happy Isles Bridge is printed at a computer terminal in the office of the U.S. Geological Curriery, Water Resources Division, in Sacramento, California.

This is one of more than 7,000 streamflow stations in the United States operated by the U.S. Geological Survey. The station was selected as a national hydraulic benchmark because of its location in a national park on a stream large unaffected by the activities of man.

Water quantity and faulty data, collected at streamflow stations, are used in operations and planning for power development and for agricultural, industrial, municipal, and recreational uses of water.

At this site, water stage and temperature are recorded and water samples are collected for analysis of dissolved minerals and gases, trace metals, bacteria, and suspended sediment.

The water record at Happy Isles dates back to August 1915 when the station was first establish by the Geological Survey.

Erected by United States Geological Survey.

Waterways & Vessels.

4. Happy Isles Gaging Station at the riverbed
5. Happy Isles Gaging Station
6. High Level Mark
A high level mark, indicating the water level during a flood in 1997. The sign is located directly behind the marker.