Mammoth Spring in Fulton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Soldier's Reunion

1. Old Soldier's Reunion Marker (left panel)
Inscription.
In 1890, the first Reunion of the Blue and Gray was held at Mammoth Spring, attracting Civil War veterans on both sides from Northern Arkansas and Southern Missouri. It quickly became a popular August event, with most participants arriving by team and wagon, and in later years, by automobile. Eventually, the Reunion of the Blue and Gray became today's Old Soldier's Reunion.

During reunion week the town was filled with activity. Veterans and their families traded goods, participated in racing, shooting and other contests, and shared stories about the war. Wooden carnival rides were built for the children, and afternoon baseball games and evening concerts were also popular.

The reunion has seen many changes over the years, but it has always honored veterans who fought to protect their families and preserve their way of life.

In Their Own Words
• A veteran describing local war conditions
• A cannoneer describing the firing of “The Big Gun”
• A spectator describing reunion activities
• John Caldwell, Secretary of the Reunion Association, describing his cartoon

Erected by Mammoth Spring State Park; Arkansas State Parks; and Natural and Cultural Resources Council.

topic lists: Parks & Recreational AreasPatriots & PatriotismWar, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1890.

More about this marker. Marker consists of two adjacent panels.

2. In Their Own Words (right panel)
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Mammoth Spring State Park

1. Old Soldier's Reunion. Discover Arkansas website entry:
This historic event is in its 127th year and was established after the end of the Civil War. It is one of the longest running events in the state. Come enjoy a week of family activities in a beautiful park setting. The fun starts nightly at 6 p.m. with carnival rides, games, prizes, food, bingo, and more each evening. Free access and parking. Sponsored by VFW Post 7831.
(Submitted on February 17, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Blue-Gray Reunions. Encyclopedia.com website entry:
Despite the popularity of Decoration Day in both regions, few if any joint veterans' reunions took place in the early and middle Reconstruction years. By the mid-1870s, however, there were some joint observances, but these were few and far between. By the 1890s, these reunions were fairly commonplace. With the establishment of the national military parks, numerous gatherings were held in connection with the famous sites. With the passing of the veteran generation, so also passed the joint reunions, but for a brief few decades the veterans had come together and remembered their old times.

3. Marker detail: Mule-drawn Merry-go-Round
The mule-drawn merry-go-round, enjoyed at the reunion, was similar to the one shown in the photo above, near Mountain View, Arkansas, in 1910. Later, it was replaced by the first mechanical ride at the reunion; a steam-powered merry-go-round.
4. Marker detail: On Wednesday, there was a parade with floats and military bands
5. Marker detail: Captain A. L. Cooper
Civil War veteran, Captain A. L. Cooper, shown with his wife, is credited with the initial planning and promotion of the Reunion of the Blue and Gray.
6. Old Soldier's Reunion Marker (left and right panels)
(looking east • Mammoth Spring Lake in background)