Hayes in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Early Timberneck Graveyard

Machicomoco State Park

Inscription. Near this spot was located the early burial ground of the Mann and Page families. Three marble tombs removed from the site in 1980 bore these inscriptions:

Here lyeth ye body of John Mann, gentleman of Gloucester County in Virginia aged 63 years who departed this life ye 7th day of January Anno Domini 1694

Here lyeth interred the body of Mrs. Mary Kemp Mann of the Country of Gloucester in the Colony of Virginia gentlewoman who departed this life the 18th day of March 1703/4 aged 56 years

Here lyeth the body of Elizabeth Page, daughter of Mathew Page, gentleman of ye Colony of Virginia aged three years, who departed this life ye 15th day of March Anno Domini 1693

Erected by Virginia Society Order of Founders & Patriots of America.

1. Lives from the Catlett Cemetery at Timberneck. (Submitted on February 17, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Machicomoco State Park. Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation (Submitted on February 18, 2022.)

3. Virginia Founder before May 13, 1657
Virginia Society Order of Founders & Patriots of America