Near Fort Walton Beach in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

John C. Beasley Park Commemoration

Inscription.
• Created out of the frustrations of racial segregation, John C. Beasley State Park opened in 1960 as an area “For Colored Only,” as the Highway 98 gated entrance sign read. The Park resulted from the efforts of members of the Negro community and the Commanders of Eglin AFB and Hurlburt Field. No Negro, either local or military, could visit the nearby Newman Brackin Wayside Park, or any other area beaches to enjoy the beauty of the Playground Area.
• The Park was named for a recently deceased, respected white member of the community, John C. Beasley. The Park's first Ranger was Andrew Hill. Ranger Hill, a resident of Ft. Walton Beach since 1940, lived, worked and worshipped with the majority of the Park's visitors. He was friendly and outgoing, and made the Park a safe and exciting place to visit. Being the only place for Negroes to safely congregate, the Park became a haven for them to visit, enjoy the beach, and to glory in a place built just for them.

Timeline
• 1957-1958 – Creation of a State Park for Negroes discussed within the community.
• May 1959 – Chamber of Commerce agrees to write senators and representatives asking for support to build a Negro Park on Okaloosa County Beaches.
• 28 May 1959, Playground News: "...the Negro population of Okaloosa County
has no beach area of their own. Efforts have been made by the Chamber and the City of Fort Walton Beach over the past two years to develop an area for the Negroes to use."
• 2 June 1959, Florida Parks Board approved expenditure of $14,400 for "immediate construction" of a Negro Park on Okaloosa Island.
• 19 March 1960, Dedication of John C. Beasley State Park for Negroes. Program arranged by the Indian Mound Elks Lodge #1205. Parade began at 10 AM and included bands from Washington Junior High of Pensacola and Carver-Hill School of Crestview, and participation of students from Brooks Elementary School in Ft. Walton Beach.
• 1960 Andrew Hill appointed as Park Ranger.
• 1964-65 John C. Beasley State Park desegregated; Ranger Hill retired from the Florida Park Service; Racial Segregation ended and all people regardless of race were welcome at any Florida State Park.
• 27 May 1976 Park transferred from the State of Florida to Okaloosa County.

Erected 2015 by Okaloosa County Commission.

2. Commemoration Marker and view of Beasley Park main building.

Regarding John C. Beasley Park Commemoration. John C. Beasley moved to Fort Walton Beach in 1941 from Montgomery, Alabama. He was noted for being active in civic organizations and government, including his donation of time and effort toward community advancement. John Beasley died in 1957 at the age of 47. Three years later, the newly-opened Park was dedicated and named for John C. Bealsey.

John Beasley Park was considered the only black beach in Northwest Florida during the era of segregation. It was known as a Park where black citizens could enjoy the Gulf while being banned from other recreation
3. Partial view of Gulf of Mexico and info on reef markers & type of fish in Gulf.
areas.